Queen-Elizabeth-National-Park.org Book a safari
A lioness lying in the grass in warm morning light

Your independent Queen Elizabeth guide

Queen Elizabeth Safaris and Game Drives

A Queen Elizabeth National Park safari means game drives on open plains, boat time on the Kazinga Channel and a southern sector for lions. This page compares the drive types and their 2026 fees.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated safaris
  • ๐Ÿฆ Kazinga, Ishasha and fees explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Safari in Queen Elizabeth National Park

The open plains of Kasenyi and Ishasha are the game-drive areas of the park. Kyambura is the chimpanzee area and the Kazinga Channel is where the boat cruises run. A typical safari day is a morning or late afternoon drive, a boat cruise at midday and, if you have time, a second drive in the cooler hours.

Elephants, buffalo, Uganda kob, waterbuck and hippos live in the park, and so do lions, leopards and hyenas. No drive can promise a sighting, and animals move. Fees below are for foreign non-residents under the UWA tariff for July 2024 to December 2026, in US dollars. Check the current amount before you book. With a tour, the listing says whether the permit and the park fees are included.

$30Day game drive in a UWA vehicle, per person (foreign non-resident)
$40Night game drive in a UWA vehicle, per person
$40Park entry for an adult per 24 hours, charged on top
A male Uganda kob with curved horns standing in short savanna grass

Queen Elizabeth safari tours

Game drives, boat cruises and multi-day safaris in the park, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Game drive types and 2026 fees

Foreign non-resident rates in US dollars. Park entry is a separate line.

OptionWhat it isFee per person
Day drive, UWA vehicleUWA vehicle and guide, charged per person$30
Night drive, UWA vehicleEvening drive with a UWA guide$40
Private vehicle with guideYour own or hired vehicle plus a guide$25 per guide per day
Night drive, private vehicleUWA guide and a night in the park are required$30
Self-drive without a guideExtra line per vehicle$10 per vehicle
Nature walkOn foot inside the park$25
Lion research driveRide with carnivore researchers, book ahead$200, plus a $10 community contribution

For most visitors, a day drive in a UWA vehicle or with a booked guide on the Kasenyi plains, followed by the Kazinga Channel cruise, is the simplest plan. The lion research drive suits visitors who want a long, focused morning with researchers and accept that there is no guarantee.

Kasenyi and Ishasha

Two open areas, two different days.

Kasenyi plains

Open grassland used for game drives. Uganda kob, buffalo, elephants and hyenas live in the park.

Wildlife โ†’

Ishasha sector

The southern sector, known for lions resting in fig trees. It lies on the way toward Bwindi, so many travelers combine the two. Not all lions climb, and a sighting is never certain.

Ishasha โ†’

Kyambura Gorge

A forested gorge for chimpanzee tracking. It is a different activity from a game drive, with its own permit.

Kyambura โ†’

Vehicles, self-drive and park rules

Fees and rules for vehicles.

Vehicle fees are charged per 24 hours. For foreign registrations the fee is $40 for a car, $50 for a minibus or pick-up and $150 for a tour vehicle or 4WD. For Ugandan registrations the fees are UGX 20,000, UGX 30,000 and UGX 30,000. The tariff includes a self-drive fee, but that does not mean every track is open to unaccompanied drivers. Ask at the gate about current routes.

Park gates are open from 07:00 to 19:00, the speed limit is 40 km/h and you must stay on the tracks. Camping and fires are allowed only at marked places, and pets are not allowed. Camping and the lion research drive need advance booking. For payment options, see park fees.

Safety on the road

Daylight driving and current advice.

The German Foreign Office advises special caution for Queen Elizabeth and the Rwenzori area, and names Ishasha as potentially at risk because of its border location. Plan for daylight driving, avoid night trips outside larger towns, and read your own government's current advice before you go.

Queen Elizabeth safari: frequently asked questions

How much is a game drive?

In a UWA vehicle it is $30 per person by day and $40 by night for a foreign non-resident under the UWA tariff for July 2024 to December 2026. Park entry of $40 per 24 hours is separate. Check the current amount before you book.

Can I drive myself?

The tariff has a self-drive line of $10 per vehicle on top of the vehicle fee. Rules for individual tracks can change, so ask at the gate. A guide costs $25 per day for a private vehicle.

Is a night drive possible?

Yes, with a UWA guide. In a private vehicle you also need a night in the park. The fee is $30 per person in a private vehicle and $40 in a UWA vehicle.

Do children pay?

Park entry for children from 5 to 15 is $20 for foreign non-residents, and children under 5 are free. Extra lines such as the boat or tracking have their own rules, so ask when booking.

Can I see a lion for sure?

No. Lions, leopards and hyenas live in the park, but they are wild animals. A carnivore research drive improves your focus, not your guarantee. Read the wildlife page for what the park holds.

Queen Elizabeth safaris

Game drives, Kazinga Channel cruises and chimpanzee tracking in Kyambura compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Queen Elizabeth safari โ†’